Home Gymion is supported by its audience. When you purchase through our links, we may earn an affiliate commission at no additional cost to you.

HOW MUCH DOES A HOME GYM COST: 2022 GUIDE

Many people are unsure about how much it would cost to set up a home gym and whether the investment is worthwhile. A home gym costs roughly $2,000 on average, but you can spend as little as $300 or as much as $15,000 or more. So here you will get the detailed answer to HOW MUCH DOES A HOME GYM COST?

Your training goals and how complex you want the setup to be will determine where you fall within that spectrum. You can start with a few dumbbells and work your way up to a full-fledged weight room.

Because there is no set quantity of equipment required for a home gym, the cost to establish one might vary greatly. As a result, we’ve compiled a list of the average expenses of the most common gym equipment for your convenience. There is a significant difference in the price of gym equipment. It will be determined by your personal spending patterns, as well as the brands and materials utilized.

READ MORE: HOW MUCH DOES A HOME GYM COST

Factors that affect the cost of your home gym:

The following are the primary aspects that will influence the cost of your home gym:

  • The amount of equipment.
  • The size of the space.
  • The type, and the quality of the gym equipment.
  • Location
  • Any structural work that is required (e.g., if the floor, walls or ceiling need stabilizing to accommodate equipment).

Quality Equipment vs. Low-Cost Equipment:

Although you don’t have to break the money to receive good gym equipment, very inexpensive gym equipment is often of poor quality. Some equipment, such as your squat rack and barbells, might be costly in the long term if purchased cheaply.

They have the potential to cause hurt and waste money. Plates and dumbbells, on the other hand, are inexpensive. Just be sure that any cheap equipment you buy is from a trustworthy brand and includes all of the features you require.

Mini-home gym:

For between $130 and $450, you can build a mini-home gym in a corner of an existing room that allows you to conduct some basic workouts. This includes the following:

  • Yoga mat: $10-$50
  • Small exercise bike: $100-$300
  • Kettlebell or dumbbells: $20-$100

Cost of home gym by location:

Gym LocationTotal Cost (Labor Included)
Indoor$3,500 – $25,000
Outdoor$5,000 – $80,000

DIY Home Gym Construction vs. Hiring Professional Contractors:

You can create your own mini-gym in an existing room. Instead, contact a professional remodeler for more substantial remodels and larger weight rooms.

You’ll have to think about the weight of up to 1,000 pounds and how it may affect your flooring. It’s possible that air circulation will necessitate HVAC installation. When a redesign takes more than a fresh coat of paint and a yoga mat, consider hiring a pro.

Cost table of your home gym:

Let’s put everything together and see how much it’ll cost now that we know what it takes to establish a home gym. Of course, every piece of equipment is available from a variety of manufacturers, and there are numerous versions to choose from. All of those various brands and models have varying costs.

The pricing ranges for all of the different pieces of equipment are listed below:

Comparison Table:

 BudgetMid-rangeUpper Mid-Range
Power rack3005001000
Barbell180300350
Weight plates450650800
Bench120230300
Dumbbells350700700
Mirrors100100330
Flooring   100250300
Fan5080150
Accessories50100150
Subtotal175029104080
Cardio machine35010002000
Total212039106080

Home gym cost calculator:

To figure out how much it will cost to build a home gym, first assess whether you’ll be using an existing room or whether you’ll need to convert a garage, loft, or other space. Obviously, a conversion will increase the price significantly.

The cost of any apparatus, equipment, and other gym accessories should be included in after you have a room to set up the gym. Remember to factor in the expense of any gym entertainment you may desire, such as a music system or television.

In general, the more equipment and accessories you have and the greater the quality, the more expensive your home gym will be. For professional assistance and accurate project bids, we always recommend speaking with local home gym installation professionals.

Second Hand:

Buying used equipment is the most obvious approach to saving money. A lot of the equipment is made out of plain steel parts. Weight plates and power racks are difficult to wear out. A weight plate is either broken or not, it’s that simple.

A lot of individuals acquire gym equipment and then don’t utilize it enough to justify the space it takes up. Or perhaps folks are selling their old devices in order to modernize. In either case, buying used means you’ll save money.

The factors that impact how much does a home gym cost are thoroughly explained in our article. However, it provides no answers to the questions we receive on a daily basis.

As a result, we’ve decided to respond to a few questions below.

Should I Purchase the Lowest-Priced Equipment Available?

This varies depending on the different pieces of equipment. We recommend putting the most money into your barbell and squat rack; other times, it’s less vital to have high-quality equipment (it does depend on the piece, however.)

If you’re on a tight budget, check out my picks for the best budget home gym equipment.

How much does it cost to lease gym equipment?

Leasing a piece of exercise equipment might cost anything from $60 to $100 per month. It’s cost-effective if you only need it for a short period of time, such as for a commercial space or a gym.

What should I invest for a home gym?

It’s entirely up to you. We recommend starting small and gradually increasing your order size, but if you know you’ll use the equipment, ordering in bulk can save you money on shipping.

Is it worthwhile to have a home gym??

This is dependent on how frequently you believe you will use it. It can pay for itself in membership fees saved if you use it frequently. When compared to the average annual cost of $200 to $3,000 to join a commercial gym, a home gym is a good investment.

The upfront expenditure is larger but pays off in the long run, especially if other individuals in the home plan to use it and you don’t need it for a short period of time.

CONCLUSION

For some homeowners, adding a gym to their house can be a very beneficial addition. Home gyms can be costly, and they don’t always ensure that you’ll be motivated to exercise.

When you compare the annual cost of a home gym to the annual cost of a standard or CrossFit gym, it’s clear that the former is more affordable.

You may find the first expenditure intimidating, but keep in mind that it is a one-time payment, and once your home gym is set up and all of the necessary equipment is purchased, you will spend nearly nothing for several years if you utilize it properly.

However, creating a home gym that you enjoy might be much less expensive. With some research, you can put together a gym for approximately $1,000 if you are clear on your goals and what you want to achieve.

homegymion

Homegymion is the voice of a couple of friends who are also gym and fitness enthusiasts. The sheer motivation of getting into shape by exploring the best machines out there is what keeps us going. With Homegymion, we strive to pass on all the information regarding gym machines that we have stacked up over the years.

Spread the love